Sorry, you need to enable JavaScript to visit this website.
[…] Murphy Exemption); DC Code § 2-1402.24 (a) (stating that the DCHRA’s housing prohibitions do not apply to “the rental or leasing of housing accommodations in a building in which the owner, or members of his or her family occupy one of the living units and in which there are. . . accommodations for not more than (1) four families. . . with whom the owner-occupant anticipates. . . sharing a kitchen or bathroom; or (2) two families living independently of each other”).
 -  42 USC § 3607(a) (stating that the FHA does not “[p]rohibit a religious organization . . . from limiting the sale, rental or occupancy of dwellings which it owns or operates for other than a commercial purpose to persons of the same religion, or from giving preference to such persons, unless membership in such religion is restricted because of race, color, or national origin”); DC Code § 2-1401.03 (d) (stating that the prohibitions of the DCHRA do not apply to “prohibit any religious organization. . . from limiting the sales, rental or occupancy of housing accommodations which it owns or operates for other than a commercial purpose to members of the same religion or