Sorry, you need to enable JavaScript to visit this website.
[…] -  42 USC § 3607(a) (stating that the FHA does not “[p]rohibit a religious organization . . . from limiting the sale, rental or occupancy of dwellings which it owns or operates for other than a commercial purpose to persons of the same religion, or from giving preference to such persons, unless membership in such religion is restricted because of race, color, or national origin”); DC Code § 2-1401.03 (d) (stating that the prohibitions of the DCHRA do not apply to “prohibit any religious organization. . . from limiting the sales, rental or occupancy of housing accommodations which it owns or operates for other than a commercial purpose to members of the same religion or organization, or from giving preference to these persons, unless the entity restricts its membership on the basis of race, color, or national origin”).