Sorry, you need to enable JavaScript to visit this website.
[…] • Can senior housing facilities discriminate against my race, religion or other protected trait
  •  No, Although discrimination based on familial status is permissible in senior
    housing,6 discrimination based on race, religion, or other protected traits is not
    permissible.

___________________

Bylaws
 42 USC § 3603(b)(1) (stating that the prohibitions contained in § 3604 do not apply to “any single-family home sold or renter by an owner,” provided that that owner does not own more than three single-family homes at any one time, inter alia); DC Code § 2-1402.24(c) (stating that the DCHRA’s housing prohibitions do not apply to “the sale or rental of a single-family home sold or rented by an owner if the owner does not own more than 3 single family homes at any one time,” inter alia).
  - 42 USC § 3603(b)(2) (stating that the prohibitions contained in § 3604 do not apply to “rooms or units in dwellings containing living quarters occupied. . . by no more than four families living independently of each other, if the owner actually maintains and occupies one of such living quarters as his residence) (i.e., Mrs. Murphy Exemption); DC Code § 2-1402.24 (a) (stating that the DCHRA’s housing prohibitions do not apply to “the rental or leasing of housing accommodations in a building in which the owner, or members of his or her family occupy one of the living units and in which there are. . . accommodations for not more than (1) four families. . . with whom the owner-occupant anticipates. . . sharing a kitchen or bathroom; or (2) two families living independently of each other”).